Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Highmead Arms, Llanwenog

Other names: High Mead Arms Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5188144391
Opened: c.      
Closed: after 2006       Type: Pub
Notes: 1875
Theft of glasses - see att.
Landlord Thomas Davies, Wife Anne, dau Mary.

1879
"Drunkenness.-Evan Evans, Penpompren, Llanwenog, was fined 5s. and costs for having been drunk, and refusing to quit the Highmead Arms Hotel, Llanwenog, on the 7th inst. P.C. Enoch Thomas proved the case. " AO 03 May 1879

1881 Census
Thomas Davies 58, Innkeeper.
Wife Anne 52,
Daus. Anne 26, Mary 23, Servant Anne Jones 18

1888
On 25-inch map

1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 31; name of premises: Highmead Arms; Parish / Place: Llanwenog parish; Licensee: Hughes, Daniel; owner or tenant : owner; registered owner : licencee; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

2006
"Arrests after serious sex assault
Police are questioning a number of people about allegations of a serious sexual assault in west Wales.

On Saturday Dyfed-Powys Police cordoned off the Highmead Arms Hotel on the outskirts of Llanybydder, a Carmarthenshire village near the border with Ceredigion.

A mobile incident unit has also been set up.

Officers said the alleged attack happened in the early hours of Saturday. " BBC News 11 Nov 2006

Additional information

Newspaper:

Comments on the number of pubs near Llanfihangel Ystrad

Date: 1879

Newspaper:

Stealing glasses

Date: 1875