Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Teifiside Inn, Llechryd

Other names: Tivyside Inn, Tivy Side Inn
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN2177043690
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1930       Type: Pub
Notes: 1875
licensee: Thomas F. Edwards (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1881 Census
Alice P Edwards, Wid, 44, Innkeeper
Son Edmund 17 Scholar
Son John 10 Scholar


1882
Landlady convicted of drunkenness. See att

1883
Renewal refused to Alice Parry Edwards, because of drunkenness convictions. Granted to her son instead. See att

1884
Mysterious disappearance! see att

1905
Petty Sessions: Lower Troedyraur; number on list: 4; name of premises: Teifiside Inn; Parish / Place: Llechryd; Licensee: Evans, Benjamin; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : A Brigstock, Blaenpant; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1930
Closed, Compensation £480
County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1
Cardigan and Teifiside Advertiser, 7.3.1930, page 1; 17.7.1930, p. 8
1934
Demolished
Cardigan and Teifiside Advertiser, 6.7.1934, p. 1
no date
Photograph, Llechryd Bridge showing Tivy Inn, now demolished
Ceredigion Archives ADX/365/35


Additional information

Map:

25 inch OS Map, (1899), showing Teifiside marked as P.H. and the Carpenters Arms

Date: 1899 (approx)

Map:

25 inch OS Map, (1905), showing Teifiside Inn and the Carpenters Arms

Date: 1905 (approx)

Photograph:

Llechryd c.1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Newspaper:

Licence renewal refused

Date: 1883

Newspaper:

Mysterious disappeance of a lodger

Date: 1884

Newspaper:

Drunken landlady and customers

Date: 1882