Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Ship Inn, Aberporth / Aber-porth

Other names: Ship Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN2584751471
Opened: before 1844      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: 2017 Now called the Ship Hotel

There seems to be a building on the same site on the Tithe map 1844, but no use is mentioned.

Notes: 1854
Selling spirits without a licence. - see att

1875
licensee: Evan Owens (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1880
Miss Margaret Owen married Capt. S Jones

1890
"Trewern Arms and Ship Inn, Aberporth, which were granted temporary licences to new tenants" CmnJnl 12 Sept 1890

1897
" In this division there are eleven licensed houses - four for seven days and seven for six days -all of which had been fairly well conducted, with the exception of the Ship Inn, Aberporth. The renewal of the licence of this house was objected to by the police, on the ground that the landlord and landlady were of intemperate habits. As no conviction had been recorded against the house the licence was renewed. " S Wales Daily News 17 Sept 1897

1902
Licence transferred to Anne Thomas, via Benjamin Peregrine, following separation of Elizabeth and David Jones (licensee) - see attachments

"APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY TRANSFER OF LICENSE. -Mr J L Stokes appeared on behalf of Mrs Anne Thomas, Plas, Aberporth, and applied for a temporary transfer of the license of the Ship Inn, Aberporth, from Benjamin Peregrine to her own name. Deputy Chief Constable Williams did not object, but said it was a most unusual application to make for a license for a married woman whose husband was living with her. After long discussion, the license was granted, " WGWWA 11 Dec 1902
1905
Petty Sessions: Lower Troedyraur; number on list: 9; name of premises: Ship Inn; Parish / Place: Aberporth; Licensee: Thomas, Anne; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Dr Mitchell, Cardigan; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Newspaper:

Aberporth busy with visitors

Date: 1851

Photograph:

Ship Inn May 2011

Date: 2011

Newspaper:

Separation of landlord and wife, Ship Inn

Date: 1902

Newspaper:

Transfer of licence, Ship Inn

Date: 1902

Newspaper:

Verses on the marriage of Miss Margaret Owen

Date: 1880

Newspaper:

Discussion of the landlord's character, Ship Inn

Date: 1897

Postcard:

Aberporth, showing Ship Inn, c1960.

Date: 1960 (approx)

Postcard:

Aberporth, showing the Ship Inn, early 20th century?

Date:

Newspaper:

Selling spirits without a licence

Date: 1854

Photograph:

Customers in the Ship. 1950s?

Date: 1950 (approx)

Newspaper:

The Ship as a hospital

Date: 1901