Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cilgwyn Arms, Llandyfriog

Other names: Ye Cilgwyn Arms
Address/Location: Pen-walk
OS Grid Ref: SN3137042119
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1911       Type: Pub
Summary: Also referred to as Adpar or Newcastle Emlyn
Don't confuse with Cilgwyn Arms, Pontwelly

Notes: 1830
Elizabeth Parry Adpar (Pigots Directory for South Wales and Monmouthshire 1830)

1848
"MARRIED: On Tuesday last, at Newcastle Emlyn Church, by the Rev. John Price Jones, Mr. Benjamin Jones, farm bailiff to E. C. Lloyd Hall, Esq., at Cilgwyn, Llandyfryog, to Mrs. Elizabeth Davies, of the Cilgwyn Arms, Llandyfryog, Cardiganshire." Welshman 8 Dec 1848
1868
Licensee: Sarah Evans
Slater’s Directory, 1868
1875
licensee: Sarah Evans
Worrall’s Directory, 1875

1880
Benjamin James (Slater's Directory of N & S Wales etc., 1880.)

1888
On 25-inch map
1905
Petty Sessions: Penrhiwpal; number on list: 5; name of premises: Ye Cilgwyn Arms; Parish / Place: Llandyfriog; Licensee: James, Benjamin; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : C H L Fitzwilliams, Cilgwyn, Newcastle Emlyn; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1911
Closed, Compensation £61
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)
1911-1912
Printed details of the figures on which the calculations for compensation were based; the original form on which the printed form was based and detailed descriptions of the premises.
County Council Clerk’s records, Bundle of correspondence relating to the licensing of public houses in Cardiganshire, 1910-1912, Ceredigion Archives, CDC/SE/14/2

1916
"DEATH.-On Wednesday the funeral took place of Mr. Benjamin James, formerly of the Cilgwyn Arms, Penwalk, who died Iast week after a somewhat long and painful illness. Deceased leaves two daughters, both married. " CN 26 May 1916




Additional information