Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Pentre Arms, Llangrannog

Other names: Brown Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN3103354159
Opened: before 1875      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1875
licensee: Anne Griffiths (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1875 "Mrs Anne Griffith, Pentre Arms, Llangranog, was summoned for having in her possession two weights intended to represent 112lbs weights, one whereof was 30ozs deficient, and the other 14ozs deficient. Fined 2d, and 11s costs. The weights were condemned and seized" CN 9 Apr 1875

1881 Census
Pentre Arms John Owens Mar 41 Coal merchant and licensed victualler. Wife Catherine 32

1905
Petty Sessions: Penrhiwpal; number on list: 12; name of premises: Pentre Arms; Parish / Place: Llangranog; Licensee: Jenkins, Evan; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : S Davies, Pentre, Boncath, RSO; free or tied: tied; tied to: Swansea Old Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Newspaper:

To let advertisement

Date: 1890

Newspaper:

To let advertisement

Date: 1886

Postcard:

Postcard showing Pentre Arms

Date: 1920 (approx)

Postcard:

Llangranog showing 2 pubs

Date: 1925 (approx)

Photograph:

Recent photo

Date: 2015 (approx)

Newspaper:

No smuggling in Llangrannog

Date: 1910