Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Harbourmaster, Aberaeron

Other names: Red Lion; Gwesty'r Harbwr
Address/Location: 1 Quay Parade (formerly Pier Street SA46 0BT
OS Grid Ref: SN4557763001
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Built for the Harbourmaster, with a tavern on the first floor. It became known as the Harbourmaster in the early 1960s.

Notes: 1830 Davies, Lewis, (Pigot's directory, 1830)
1835 Davies, Lewis, (Pigot's directory, 1835)
1836 Davies, Lewis, (Petty Sessions, 1836)
1837 Davies, Lewis, (Petty Sessions, 1837)
1838 Davies, Lewis, (Petty Sessions, 1838)
1839 Davies, Lewis, (Petty Sessions, 1839)
1840 Davies, Lewis, (Robson directory, 1840)
1841 Davies, Lewis, (Petty Sessions, 1841)
1842 Davies, Lewis, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 61 31st August, 1842)
1843 Davies, Lewis, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 120, 30th August, 1843)
1844 Davies, Lewis, (Pigot's Directory, 1844)
1845 Davies, Lewis, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13868, 244, 27th August, 1845)
1846 Davies, Lewis, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13868, p. 292a, 26th August, 1846)
1847
licensee: Davies, Lewis,
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Davies, Lewis,
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Davies, Lewis / Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1849 Davies, Lewis, (Hunt's Directory, 1849)
1850
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441
1850 Davies, Lewis, (Slater's Directory, 1850)
1858 Edwards, John, (Slater’s Directory, 1858-1859)
1868 Williams, Mary, (Slater's Directory, 1868)
1875 Williams, Thomas, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1884 Inn and warehouse and stables Hughes, Miss Land leased for 3 lives or 60 years from 1833 (Map and Schedule of Aberaeron, (1884), plot no. 175)

1891 Census
David Evans, M, 47, Beer Merchant, 1 Quay Parade
Wife: Margaret, 5x(?)
1905 Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 10; name of premises: Red Lion; Parish / Place: Aberaeron; Licensee: Evans, David; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : A.L. Gwynne, Monachty; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1910 Evans, David (Kelly’s Directory, 1910)

See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 9-10, 15, 17


Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Police report for 1908

Date: 1908

Newspaper:

Rescue from drowning

Date: 1900

Painting:

Portrait of Neville Evans, landlord at the Harbourmaster Hotel

Date: 1972