Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Ffostrasol Inn, Ffostrasol

Other names: Tafarn Ffostrasol, Ffostrasol Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN3728847597
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1888
On 25-inch map

1890
Grand grouse-hunting dinner Western Mail, 19 Aug 1890

1901
Transfer: Ffostrasol Inn, Llangunllo, from Mrs Margaret Davies to Mr Thomas Thomas, Berthlwyd, Llandyssul

1904
Licensee drunk on train - see att.

1905
Petty Sessions: Penrhiwpal; number on list: 14; name of premises: Ffostrasol Inn; Parish / Place: Llangunllo; Licensee: Thomas, Thomas; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Mary Thomas, Ffostrasol, Llandysul; free or tied: tied; tied to: Buckley Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Transfer of licences

Date: 1901

Newspaper:

Licensee drunk on a train

Date: 1904