Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Nags Head (ex.Kings Head), Lampeter / Llanbedr Pont Steffan

Other names: King's Head
Address/Location: 14 Bridge St. SA48 7AA
OS Grid Ref: SN5783748038
Opened: c. 1865      
Closed: open 2018       Type: Pub
Summary: David Davies and family moved here from The Plough Inn between the 1861 and 1871 Censuses. He was a Carpenter, and is said to have built the King’s Head.

The King’s Head is now on the Market (2016).

Re-opened under a new name - the Nag's Head.

Notes: 1871 Census
David Davies Innkeeper
1875
licensee: Eleanor Davies (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1881
Eleanor Davies, Widow of David Davies, Innkeeper
1891
Eleanor Davies
[David Thomas Davies, (Solicitor) son of above, married daughter of David Rees, Eurfaen Hall. Terwyn Davies was their son]
1901
Sarah Davies (Daughter of David & Eleanor Davies) Innkeeper
1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 11; name of premises: King's Head; Parish / Place: Lampeter; Licensee:
Roberts, Sarah Anne; owner or tenant : Owner; registered
owner : S A Roberts, King's Head; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1911
Evan and William Davies (2 Brothers) Innkeepers
(Doesn’t seem to be any relationship to the previous family)
1931
Recommended for closure by local licencing committee, but renewed by the County.
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)
1939
‘Rhydycais’ – dwelling house near Brondeifi Chapel – Leasehold sold to Mr David Davies, King’s Head for £270
1940–1950s
John & Ann Jones, with daughter Iris and her husband Willie James
1960s
Doris & Dewi Price
1970s
Thomas & Olive Sharp
1990 – 2005?
Joy & Phil Patterson








Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Photograph:

New look to the old Kings Head

Date: 2018