Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tafarn y Gors, New Cross

Other names: New Cross Inn
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6342876988
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1861
"For the best Congregational tune, Mr. Evan James, New Cross Inn, near Aberystwith (67 competItors); " Welshman 27 Dec 1861

1874
Transfer of licence from Evan James to Mary Morgan , now residing at the Inn. CN 10 July 1874

1877
Open during illegal hours. Mary Morgan lic. - see att.

1890-1934
Owner, 1890-1920: Elizabeth Griffiths, New Cross Inn
Owner, 1921-1924: David Roberts, The Brewery, Aberystwyth
Licensee, 1889: Mary Morgan
Licensee, 1889-1907: Elizabeth Griffiths
Licensee from 1.2.1907: David Evans
Licensee from 2.9.1910: David Rowlands
" TRANSFER OF LICENSE. The license of the New Cross Inn was trans- ferred from Mr David Evans to Mr David Rowlands" AO 8 Sept 1910

Licensee, 1912-1915: Ann Rowlands
Licensee from 3.12.1915: Elizabeth Jones
Licensee from 5.11.1920: Enoch Pugh
Licensee from 4.5.1934: Elizabeth Pugh
Register of Licences, Ilar Hundred, 1889-1924 with additions to 1952, Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LLI/1/7

1905
Petty Sessions: Llanilar; number on list: 4; name of premises: New Cross Inn; Parish / Place: Llanbadarn Lower; Licensee: Griffiths, Elizabeth; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Isaac Morgans, New Cross; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1906
"FOR SALE, New Cross Public House, nearly five miles from Aberystwyth, on the Panorama Drive to Crosswood. Freehold property, with the usual out buildings. Further particulars may be obtained from the owner, Mr Thomas Morgan, New Cross, Aberystwyth" CN 5 Oct 1906

1915
To let. A licenced country house known as the New Cross Inn, 5 miles from Aberystwyth
Apply D. Roberts and Sons (Limited), Brewers, Aberystwyth.
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7
1926
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7

2010
Was for sale/sold.


Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

New Cross Inn for Auction

Date: 1906

Photograph:

Photograph 2010

Date: 2010

Newspaper:

Open during illegal hours

Date: 1877