Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: George Borrow, Ponterwyd

Other names: Gogerddan Arms, The Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN7466580548
Opened: before 1853      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: This was one of the inns built on the main road between Aberystwyth and England. It was originally called the Gogerddan Arms but was renamed after the famous author of 'Wild Wales', published in 1862, following his tour of Wales in 1854. (see chapter 82). It was the meeting place of the Oddfellows, Gogerddan Lodge, established or first registered: 1874
(JD Pratt’s list, addition no. 124, date of approval by Pratt 3.1.1874)
Photograph shows it was sometimes just called 'The Hotel, Ponterwyd'


Notes: 1860
Advertisment - Thomas Holmes landlord 'for seven years' - see att

1864
Gogerddan Arms Hotel, Lester, James, hotel proprietor, Ponterwyd, (Morgan, T.O., (1864), New Guide to Aberystwyth and its Environs, (4th edition), p. 146, (1864), advert)
1868
Licensee: Lester, James
Slater’s Directory, 1868
1869
Gogerddan Arms Hotel, Lester, James, Aberystwyth, Ponterwyd, (Morgan, T.O., (1869), Guide to Aberystwyth and its Environs (5th edition), p. 166, (1869), advert)
1874
Gogerddan Arms Hotel, Corbett, James, hotel proprietor, Devil's Bridge, (Anon, (1874), Morgan's New Guide to Aberystwyth, p. c, (1874)
1875
licensee: James Corbett (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1882
Seven day's licence granted to James Corbett.
Llanbadarn Fawr Petty Sessions, The Cambrian News and Merionethshire Standard, 1st September 1882

1885
Summons fro drinking on Good Friday - see att

1894
C P Hill prop.

1896
Mr. John James, Goginan, applied for the transfer of the Gogerddan Arms, Ponterwyd, from Mrs. Amelia Corbett, to himself CN 1 Jan 1896

1896 advert, Thomas J Michell, prop.

1905
Licence transferred from William Davies to E. Santall.

1905
Petty Sessions: Llanbadarn Fawr; number on list: 5; name of premises: Gogerddan Arms Hotel; Parish / Place: Ponterwyd; Licensee: Santall, E.; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : City Brewery, Litchfield; free or tied: tied; tied to: City Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1905
Licensing. An application by Mr Ivor Evans for the transfer of the licence of the Gogerddan Arms Hotel, Ponterwyd, from Mr E Santall, to Miss Justina M Morgan, Ponterwyd, was granted" CN 8 Sept 1905


Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Photograph:

George Borrow, Ponterwyd

Date: 2010 (approx)

Map:

Gogerddan Arms, Pontwerwyd, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Map:

Ponterwyd, Gogerddan Arms and Dyffryn Castell, 1 inch map, 1897

Date:

Map:

Gogerddan Arms Hotel, Ponterwyd, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Newspaper:

Advert for Gogerddan Arms

Date: 1906

Newspaper:

Advert for the hotel

Date: 1894

Newspaper:

Summons for drinking on Good Friday

Date: 1885

Newspaper:

Advert for the hotel

Date: 1896

Postcard:

'The Hotel' and falls

Date:

Postcard:

The Hotel and falls

Date:

Postcard:

George Borrow Hotel

Date:

Advertisment:

Advertisment for the Gogerddan Arms

Date: 1860