Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Aberstrincell, Llanon / Llan-non, Llannon

Other names: Lime Kiln Arms
Address/Location: Craiglas, Llanon, Llansantffraed
OS Grid Ref: SN5192268378
Opened: before 1841      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Now a complete ruin, but once an important meeting place for customers awaiting shipments of culm from the adjacent wharf or the firing of the lime kilns.

Notes: 1824
Map of Lime kilns in National Library of Wales (NLW 1850)
Printed catalogue of auction of land, Cardiganshire Record Office ADX/16/56-7
1840s
Tithe map, plots 317 (Cottage and Garden); 318 (plot); 323 (Limekiln), but there is no reference to a pub here.
1836
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 14.9.1836
1837
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 30.8.1837
1838
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 19.9.1838
1839
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 25.9.1839
1840
no Petty Sessions list
1841
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 15.9.1841, 29.9.1841
1841
David Thomas, agricultural labourer, occupied Limekiln Arms
census, 1841
1842
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 31.8.1842, p. 61
1843
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 30.8.1843, p. 120
1844
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 28.8.1844, p. 181
1845
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 27.8.1845, p. 244
1846
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 26.8.1846, p. 292
1847
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Jones, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Jones, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1850
licensee: James, David
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441
1858
William Davies Jones born 17 November 1858 at Lime Kilns, Llansantffraed. Mother = Anne nee Davies. Father=Robert Jones, butler at Alltlwyd, Llansantffraed.
1861 census Aberstrincell, Llansantffraed
Anne Jones, head, married age 29, butlers wife.
William Jones, son, age 2.
Ann Jones, servant, unmarried, age 16.
1861 census Alltlwyd, Llansantffraed - Robert Jones, butler.
1871 census Llanilar - the family was at the Falcon Inn, Llanilar farming 17 acres.



Additional information

Map:

Aber-Strincell, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Painting:

artist's impression of Aberstrincell

Date: 1916