Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Temperance House, Llanon / Llan-non, Llannon

Other names: Wellington
Address/Location: Stryd Fawr, LLANON SY23 5HG
OS Grid Ref: SN5152867000
Opened: before 1901      
Closed: after 1911       Type: Temperance
Summary: Temperance House, formerly a confectioner's shop, is now a private dwelling called Wellington

Notes: 1901 census - Temperance house is occupied by Kate Jones age 34, confectioner, shopkeeper, together with her parents William and Margaret.

1902
" OUTING.-The Bible Class held in connection with Salem Sunday School had an outing on Wednesday afternoon when a party numbering about fifty drove in brakes to Llanon. They had tea at a temperance house in the village and afterwards whiled away a few hours in play and music. An enjoyable trip came to an end about ten o'clock, when the brakes reached Aberystwyth once more. " Cambrian News, 9 May 1902

1905
"LLANON Marriage—On Thursday of last week, Mr David Evans, Ontario, and Miss Kate Jones, Temperance House, were married at the Calvinistic Methodist Chapel" CN 9 Sept 1905
[Kate Jones is frequently mentioned as a music teacher]
1911 census - Temperance is occupied by Kate Evans, 44 and her widowed mother Margaret Jones.

Additional information

Photograph:

Temperance House, Llanon c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Photograph:

Temperance House 2015

Date: 2015