Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Glancledan, Llanon / Llan-non, Llannon

Other names: Glanclydan; Glan Glydon
Address/Location: Stryd y Capel, Llanon SY23 5HB
OS Grid Ref: SN5140466793
Opened: before 1851      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Inn
Notes: 1851
census - Glancledan occupied by David James, porter merchant.
1868
Licensee: Elizabeth Morgan
Slater’s Directory, 1868
1871
census - Glancledan Inn occupied by Elizabeth Morgan, innkeeper
1875
licensee: Elizabeth Morgan (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Not on 1905 list

Additional information

Photograph:

Glancledan

Date: 2015 (approx)

Photograph:

Glancledan

Date: 1910 (approx)