Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Plas Gwyn, Llanon / Llan-non, Llannon

Other names: Alltlwyd
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5274868352
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1985       Type: Hotel
Summary: Formerly Alltlwyd Mansion. Operated as Plas Gwyn Hotel until 1985 when it became Plas Gwyn Residential Home.

Additional information