Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Plough, Llanon / Llan-non, Llannon

Other names: Plough Inn in 1871 census
Address/Location: Stryd Fawr
OS Grid Ref: SN5170167344
Opened: before 1871      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Plough also a smithy. Now a residential property called Manor Peris. There was another Plough Inn nearby, at Pont Morfa.

Notes: 1838
licensee: John Davies
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 19.9.1838
1839
Not listed in Petty Sessions list
1840
no Petty Sessions list
Not
1841-1846
listed in Petty Sessions list
1847
licensee: Davies, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Davies, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Davies, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1850
licensee: Davies, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441
1868
Licensee: Davies, John
Slater’s Directory, 1868 (not in Worrall's directory, 1875)

1871 census - Plough occupied by Lewis Jones, blacksmith

1872
"P.C. David Davies charged Lewis Jones, innkeeper, Plough Inn, Llanon, and David Williams, shoemaker, Llanon, Llansantfraed, with being drunk and disorderly at Llanon on the 14th ult" Welshman 7 June 1872

1881 Census ditto.

1879
Drunkenness.-A summons against Lewis Jones, Plough, Llansantffraed, blacksmith, for this offence, was dismissed, witness being called to prove that defendant was suffering from weakness" AO 23 Aug 1879

Additional information

Photograph:

Site of Plough Inn

Date: