Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Felinfor Brewery, Llanon / Llan-non, Llannon

Other names: Aberclydan Brewery; Aberclydan Stores; Penarwel Club; Plas Morfa Hotel
Address/Location: Heol y Mor, Llanon SY23 5LX
OS Grid Ref: SN5077066834
Opened: before 1837      
Closed: c. 1886       Type: Brewery
Summary: Premises operated as storehouses for import/export prior to becoming a brewery. Brewery operated by Evan Morris; taken over by David Morgan c, 1837and modernised in 1864; transferred to Messrs Davies & Jones of Llandovery in 1879; davies and Jones bankrupt in 1886. Became Aberclydan Stores managed by David Morgan's son Evan until 1913. The stores were serviced by the coasters 'Jane' and 'Joanne'. The arrival of the railway at Aberaeron brought an end to the coastal trading. In the mid 20th century the premises operated as Penarwel Club and caravan site. Later it became Plas Morfa Hotel and restaurant.

Additional information

Newspaper:

Building Aberclydan brewery 1864

Date: 1864 (approx)

Newspaper:

Aberclydan Brewery Advertisement 1865

Date: 1865 (approx)

Newspaper:

Brewery Sale Notice 1879

Date: 1879

Newspaper:

Bankruptcy Notice

Date: 1886 (approx)

Newspaper:

Auction of Machinery and Plant

Date: 1889

Newspaper:

Brewery Sale Notice 1889

Date: 1889

Photograph:

Aberclydan Brewery

Date: 1890 (approx)

Postcard:

Aberclydan Brewery

Date: 1910 (approx)

Postcard:

Aberclydan Stores

Date: 1950 (approx)

Photograph:

Rebuilding at Aberclydan

Date:

Postcard:

Old brewery and camping ground

Date: 1950 (approx)

Newspaper:

North and South Wales Bank v David Morgan and others

Date: 1871

Newspaper:

Brewery Sale or to Let 1886

Date: 1886 (approx)

Newspaper:

Sale by Auction 1889

Date: 1889 (approx)


People associated with this establishment
Davies, John [-]
Jones, John [-]
Morgan, David [3 Feb 1814-8 Dec 1882]

Total: 2


Events
20 May 1868, Auction /
March 1883, Llanon Trotting Match /

Total: 1