Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Wooden House Inn, Llanbadarn Fawr (p)

Other names: Tycoed
Address/Location: Aberystwyth
OS Grid Ref: SN59698052 probably
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Beerhouse
Summary: Police report refers to being on duty 'near the bridge' - presumably the river bridge that is on the road to Penparcau. One report refers to a policeman on duty near Pwll Simon and seeing people entering and leaving the wooden house. Another mentions someone charged with camping beside the highway near the wooden house. It may have been demolished earlier, but the only building on the map in 1889 that it could be it seems to be the small one in the top right, near the road.

Notes: Seems to have been owned by David Morgan, brewer of Llanon, and run by Thomas Edwards?

1869
Selling after hours. see att

1870

J.H. Ravenhill of Queen's Road asked for the lease of WOODEN HOUSE INN, ABERYSTWYTH for Mr Edwards (NLW Nanteos, L2428, 27th July 1870)

1871 (Jan and Feb)
Thomas and Catherine Edwards in County Court over complicated 'attempt to defraud' relating to debts of Catherine's late husband. Seem to have got off.

1870
"The little inn known as the Wooden House was nearly Carried away from its foundations, and the adjacent lowlands were transformed into a vast lake." AO 5 Nov 1870

1874
Drinking after hours - again. See att.

1876
Anne Oliver keeping the house on behalf of Mr Morgan, Llanon - see att.
1880
Flooded again - see att

1892
Auction Notice for 'Wooden House Meadow' Llanbadarn fawr. Bought by D Morgan, Blaendolau Cmn Jnl and AO - report gives area of field as 6a 1r 1p, which corresponds to field 140 on the OS map 1905.


Additional information

Newspaper:

Selling outside hours, Wooden House Inn

Date: 1876

Newspaper:

Wooden House flooded

Date: 1880

Newspaper:

Selling beer at 3am

Date: 1869

Newspaper:

Selling Beer at 3am - another report

Date: 1869

Newspaper:

Drinking after hours

Date: 1874

Newspaper:

Drunken woman turned away

Date: 1877

Newspaper:

Alleged indecent assault

Date: 1870

Newspaper:

Thomas Edwards in the workhouse

Date: 1873

Newspaper:

Indecent assault - discharged

Date: 1870

Map:

OS Map 1889 with likely location

Date: 1889

Newspaper:

Camping beside the highway

Date: 1869


People associated with this establishment
Edwards, Catherine and Thomas [-]