Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Pen-bont Inn, Aberarth / Aber-arth

Other names: Penbont Inn
Address/Location: Aberarth
OS Grid Ref: SN4798863786
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Inn
Summary: 'P.H.' is marked on the 25 inch map, 1889 and 'Inn' on the 1 inch map, 1897 but not on the 6 inch map 1905.

Notes: 1798 ‘An excellent little inn at the village of Aberarth, afforded us an admirable accommodation last night’.
Warner, Richard, Rev. (1763-1857), A Second Walk through Wales in August and September, 1798, (1799), p. 329
1886 Notice of auction to be held at the Pen-bont Inn, Llanddewi-Aberarth Aber Obs 12 June 1886. As the P.H. on the OS map is next to the bridge, that seems conclusive.



Additional information