Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Hotel 24, Aberystwyth

Other names: Smith's Hotel
Address/Location: 9 Great Darkgate Street,
OS Grid Ref: SN5834281698
Opened: before 1894      
Closed: after 1915       Type: Pub
Summary: (2017 JD Sports?)

Notes: 1894-1903
Mentioned in advert as stockist of Excelsior whisky. Described as "Smith's Hotel" "24" - prop Mrs S J Smith

1901
"ROYAL ANTIDILUVIAN ORDER OF BUFFALOES. A new Lodge of the Order of Buffaloes was opened at Hotel 24 on Friday night by Mr R. Wilson Marsh, Oxford, grand past primo, and Mr Jeff Crooke, chairman of the Grand Certifying Council of the Order, when fifteen members were initiated and afterwards sat down to a splendid supper. The following were appointed officers of the Lodge: Mr G. W. Sykes, primo; Sergeant-Major Wells, city marshal; Mr Cook (excise officer), secretary Mr Chris Taylor, treasurer Mr Reginald Worthington, tyler Mr Frank Fear, city constable; Councillor T. E. Salmon, alderman of benevolence Councillor R. Peake, registrar. The Order exists for charitable and social purposes and is practically an adaptation of the Masonic Order to the needs of people in ordinary stations in life. The initiation fee is six shillings, and the subscriptions afterwards are voluntary. After the expenses of the formation of the Lodge, the funds will be devoted entirely to charity." CN 22 Npov 1901

1902
Hotel 24, Taylor, Chris, hotel proprietor, Great Darkgate Street, Aberystwyth, (Anon, (1902), A Souvenir of Aberystwyth, p. 56, (1902), advert)
Revised Poor-rate assessment £60.

1904
Hotel 24, Ms Jenkins, J., hotel proprietor, Aberystwyth, opposite the New General Post Office, (May, George W., (1905), Aberystwyth, p. 60, (1905), advert)

Licence transferred to Miss Jenkins, formerly of the Bull, Welshpool. June 1904
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 19; name of premises: Hotel 24; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Jenkins, Jane; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : City Brewery, Litchfield; free or tied: tied; tied to: City Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1906
"Pigeon Society. The membership list of the Pigeon Society will be closed at a meeting to be held on Friday evening. Applications for membership should be made to the Secretary at Hotel 24. The number of members is now thirty." CN 6 April 1906
1907
"transfer of the licence of Hotel 24 from the late Miss Jenkins to Mr Delahay, who for the last seven years has been at the New Inn" AO 10 June 1907

1911 Census
9 Great Darkgate St, George Henry Delahay 50 Mar
Miss Davies fined 2s 6d. for a chimney fire. 6 June 1907
1914
Temporary extension of license to Mr Delahay.CN 20 Feb 1914
"An hour's extension was also granted on the occasion of the postmen's dinner at Hotel 24 on Saturday evening."

1917
"LOST ON THE IVERNIA. "Amongst the officers lost on the transport "Ivernia," sunk by an enemy submarine on January 1st, was Sec.-Lieut. Harry Smith, Worcestershire Yeomanry. Lieut. Smith was a native of Aberystwyth and lived in his youth at Hotel 24, Great Darkgate-street. He was a noted footballer in his day and his portrait appears in the group of the famous Aberystwyth Team of 1892-3, a copy of which hangs in the corridor of the Public Library. Many of his friends and relations live in Aberystwyth" CN 19 Jan 1917


Additional information

Newspaper:

Auction of various licensed properties

Date: 1919