Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Black Cock Inn, Synod Inn

Other names: Post-mawr; Synod House
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN4038954403
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Inn
Summary: Shown on the 2 inch draft for the first OS 1 inch map, 1820s.
Also on a map of The South West Circuit, 1834 which shows it as being on the east side of the main road.

For a summary, see Passmore, Sue, Llannarth Land and People, p. 785

The 1841 Census for Llanarth has a house called Black Cock next door to Blue Bell.

Notes: 1820s
Draft Ordnance Survey map
1834
map of The South West Circuit
1837
Synod House occupied by David Jones
Tithe map
1841
David Jones, innkeeper, aged 50
Census, 1841
1851
David Evans, innkeeper, aged 75
Census, 1851
1852
David Rees, innkeeper,
David Rees's will
1861
Elizabeth Evans, aged 68, innkeeper
Census, 1861
1871
Evan Jones, innkeeper, husband of Eleanor Jones, daughter of Elizabeth Evans.
Census 1871
1881
Evan Jones, innkeeper
Census 1881
1891
Eleanor Jones, innkeeper
Census, 1891
1901
Daniel Jones, innkeeper, (possibly husband of Elizabeth Jones, Eleanor's daughter)
Census, 1901
1910
Daniel Jones owns the inn
Land Valuation lists, 1910

Additional information

Document:

Black Cock Inn, Synod Inn, map, S.W. Circuit, 1834

Date:

Map:

6 inch OS Map, (1906)

Date:

Photograph:

Synod Inn at Synod Inn

Date: 1960 (approx)