Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tafarn-ysgawen, Brynhoffnant / Bryn-Hoffnant

Other names: Tavernscour, Tavern-yscawen, Tafarnscawen
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN3628152128
Opened: before 1799      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Referred to as a poet died there in 1799.

This place name is marked as Tavernscour on Roper and Cole's map of Cardiganshire, 1809, on the main road between Cardigan and Aberaeron, just south of Pigeon's Ford.It's spelled the same on Smith's map of 1808. It was probably a public house at some time in the past. The Cary map of 1833 though, spells it as Tavern-ysgawen which sounds more likely.

On the Tithe map as Llwyniscawn

It shows on the 1890 25-inch map as Tafarn-yscawen

The building is still there in 2017, marked as Tafarnscawen on the Cyngor Ceredigion map

Notes: 1915
"GAN "JOHN Y GWAS." NATHANIEL JENKIN.—Un o feirdd Cwmdu ydoedd, a mab i Jenkin Thomas. Ganwyd ef oddeutu 1722, a bu farw tua 1799, yn Tafarn Ysgawen, lie preswyliai perthynas iddo o'r enw Benjamin Williams. Yr olaf oedd tad y Parchn. John Williams, Llan- dyfriog, a churad Penboyr, a'r Parch. Henry Williams, Llanedi. " Y Llan 26 Feb 1915

"Symudodd cyn terfyn ei oes at nai fab cefnder, o'r enw Benjamin Williams, Tafarn Ysgawen, tad y diweddar Barch. J, Williams, Llandyfriog, a'r Parch. H. Williams, Llanedi." Y Brython Cymreig 28 July 1899

Additional information

Map:

Roper's 1809 map showing the Tavernscour

Date: 1809

Map:

Tithe map Llwyniscaw

Date: 1844 (approx)