Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Bell, Cardigan / Aberteifi

Other names: Bell Vue; Sailors Home
Address/Location: 4 Pendre
OS Grid Ref: SN1779546212
Opened: before 1850      
Closed: open 2016       Type: Hotel
Notes: In existence from at least 1850 (Glen Johnson's list from Trade Directories, Census returns etc.)

1901 Census
Sailors Home Hotel, Margaret Skinner Wid 60, Lic.Vic.


Additional information

Postcard:

Postcard from 1960s showing the Bell

Date: 1960 (approx)