Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Prince Albert, Aberystwyth

Other names: Court Royale
Address/Location: 26 Little Darkgate Street (now Eastgate)
OS Grid Ref: SN5826581731
Opened: before 1840      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Victoria married Albert in 1840, so the name can't be from before then. Not clear if it had another name.

Meeting place of the Oddfellows, St David's Lodge, established or first registered: 1854
(JD Pratt’s list, printed, no. 84, date of approval by Pratt 12.7.1854)
Oddfellows moved to the Market Tavern in 1890 after being given notice to quit. Cmn Jnl 28 March 1890

Photograph of the facade (no date but probably at the time Pantyfedwyn building was being erected in 1968
RCAHM (W), Aberystwyth domestic, SN58 SE, folder 4a


Notes: 1840
licensee: John Jones, 26 Little Darkgate Street
source: Robson's trade directory 1840

1842
Location of St Davids Club dinner. See att.

1844
licensee: John Jones,
source: Pigot and Co., 1844
1871
licensee: John Hughes
source: Post Office directory, 1871

1873
"Licence of the Prince Albert Inn transferred from the late John Hughes to Donald McDonald. " CN 24 May 1873

1875
Prince Albert, Albert Lewis Jones, Inn and Public House, 26 Little Darkgate Street, Aberystwyth, (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

(pre-1877) kept for 15 years by Mr and Mrs Ellis, later Skinners Arms - see att.

1881
Hugh Hughes Lic, convicted for selling after hours.

1889
Letters and other papers relating to the conveyance of the Prince Albert Hotel and cottage, Little Darkgate Street, Aberystwyth, to John James of Terrace Road, merchant, 1889
NLW Roberts & Evans, Aberystwyth (Solicitors) Records: Loose deeds and papers,

1894
"Transfers. The licences of the Railway Inn, New Market Tavern, Butcher's Arms, and Prince Albert Hotel were transferred to Mrs Tanner, W. Jones, W. Davies, and Miss Morris respectively." CN 8 June 1894

1896
"Transfer application. The application made by Mr Isaac Parrish for the temporary transfer of the Prince Albert Hotel from Mrs Morris, adjourned from last week, was granted, the Chief Constable stating that the enquiries he had made were most favourable " CN 13 March 1896
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 27; name of premises: Prince Albert; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Parrish, Isaac; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : David Roberts and Sons; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1919
Joseph Martin Lic. Prosecuted for allowing drinking outside hours. CN 28 Nov 1919
1923
Prince Albert Hotel, Martin, J., Hotel, Little Darkgate Street, Aberystwyth, (Aberystwyth Corporation, Aberystwyth, the Biarritz of Wales, p. 97, (1923), advert)
1926
Prince Albert Hotel and Conservative Club, Aberystwyth
1926
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7
1950s
Prince Albert Hotel, Mr Devereux, P.M., hotel proprietor, Eastgate, Aberystwyth, (Anon, Official Guide, p. 44, (1950s), advert)
1950s
Prince Albert Hotel, Mr and Mrs Devereux, P.M., hotel propreitor, Eastgate, Aberystwyth, (Anon, Official Guide, p. 45, (1950s), advert)
1956
Prince Albert Hotel, Anon, hotel proprietor, Eastgate, Aberystwyth, (Anon, Official Guide, p. 53, (1956), advert)
1958
Prince Albert Hotel, Devereux, P.M., hotel proprietor, Aberystwyth, under new management, (Anon, Official Guide, p. 48, (1958), advert)
1959
Prince Albert Hotel, Mr Devereux, P.M., hotel proprietor, Eastgate, Aberystwyth, (Anon, Official Guide, p. 41, (1959), advert)


Additional information

Map:

Eastgate, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

The Court Royale, Eastgate

Date: 2017

Newspaper:

List of pubs summonsed for using unstamped measures

Date: 1874

Newspaper:

Selling after hours

Date: 1881

Newspaper:

Prince Albert to Let

Date: 1874

Newspaper:

Death of Mrs Ellis

Date: 1906

Newspaper:

Meeting of the Aberystwyth Oddfellows

Date: 1856

Newspaper:

Drunk and committing a nuisance

Date: 1880

Newspaper:

St Davids Club dinners

Date: 1842


People associated with this establishment
McDonald, Donald [-]