Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Brynbwa Arms, Cardigan / Aberteifi

Other names: Brynbua Arms
Address/Location: 45 Castle Street
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: In existence 1861-1875 (Glen Johnson's list from Trade Directories, Census returns etc.)

Notes: 1872
Priodas: "Ebrill 24, yn nghapel y Tabernacl, Aberteifi, gan y Parch. W. Meidrim Jones, Mr. Alfred Webb, Watchmaker, a Mrs. Sarah Mathias, Brynbwa Arms y ddau o Aberteifi," Seren Cymru 3 May 1872

1873
"Sarah Mathias, Brymbrwa Arms [sic], was charged by Mr Edward Dicker, supervisor, with an infringement of the laws of the Inland Revenue, Mr John A. G. Evans solicitor, defended. The magistrates fined defendant £50 with recommendation to the board of Inland Revenue for a mitigation to £2 10s." Welshman 21 March 1873
1875
licensee: Sarah Mathias (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Not on the 1905 list

Additional information