Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Castle Green Inn, Lampeter / Llanbedr Pont Steffan

Other names: Llain y Castell
Address/Location: Bryn Road SA48 7EF
OS Grid Ref: SN5760548225
Opened: c. 1881      
Closed: open 2016       Type: Inn
Summary: Before 1881, the censuses record a ‘Caeglas’ and a ‘Greenfield’ in this vicinity, but no description of an inn or similar.
JTR - writing in The Welsh Gazette in 1934, looking back 50 years, states that
“The Castle Green was almost the first to be built in Bryn Road, and was occupied by David Walters, who at one time farmed Falcondale Farm, and later emigrated to America.”

Notes: 1880
Lease of 3 lives and 65 yrs granted on the 29th September 1880, subject to Ground rent of £1.12s
1881
Innkeeper: Elizabeth Herbert, (Widow). (In the 1871 census, she was married to Evan Herbert, and they and their daughters were living at the lower end of College St.
1891
Innkeeper - Morgan Jones.
He was a carpenter and was boarding at Castle Green Inn in 1881
1892 29th August
Sale of Castle Green. Full description given in advertisement in Ye Brython Cymreig August 1892
1901
Innkeeper - Hannah Morgan
1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 15; name of premises: Castle Green; Parish / Place: Lampeter; Licensee: Hughes, David; owner or tenant : Owner; registered owner : D Hughes, Castle Green; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1911
Innkeeper - Sarah Davies
In 1901 Sarah (Thomas) was a widow and the publican at The Plough Inn.
1926
Licensee: Evan Davies
(Kellys directory, 1926)
1926
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW , Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7
1950s:
Frances Lloyd (Daughter of Sarah and Evan Davies)
1960s:
Moses Davies
1980s:
Gerwyn & Gwenda Davies
1990s – 2015
Brian & Mavis Beynon

Castle Green still open 2016

Additional information

Document:

Extract from Kelly's directory, 1926

Date:

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:


People associated with this establishment
Davies, Evan [-]