Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Railway Inn, Aberystwyth

Other names: Railway Hotel; Lord Beechings, Three Jolly Sailors
Address/Location: Lewis Terrace (now 8 Alexandra Road)
OS Grid Ref: SN5846081612
Opened: before 1875      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: The Railway Inn was opposite the railway station which opened in 1863. The name of the pub was ironically changed to Lord Beeching whose report resulted in the closure of many railway lines in Britain in the 1960s, including the Aberystwyth to Carmarthen Line.

There is potential for confusion here. An advert from 1867 says that the Commercial Inn (opposite the railway station, later the Cambrian) [show pub] was formerly the Railway Inn. At least one court report about a robbery at the Railway Hotel also refers to the place as the Railway Inn.

A further source of confusion is an advert for auction from 1865 (see att) suggesting that Lewis Terrace includes "the Three Jolly Sailors otherwise the Railway Tavern". What seems to have happened is that the Three Jolly Sailors moved to Lewis Terrace in around 1855, and the name changed to the Railway Inn/Tavern/Hotel when the Railway arrived.

Notes: 1855
"P.C. Isaac Morgan preferred a charge against Thomas Edwards, landlord of the Three Jolly Sailors, in Lewis Terrace, for keeping his house open at improper hours, and refusing him admittance when demanded. Morgan stated that about one o'clock on Sunday morning as he was passing the Jolly Sailors, he heard a great noise, as if there were a number of persons drinking, upon which he knocked, and defendant enquired "who's there." He answered "the police" defendant's wife then stated that there was no one in the house excepting the family, and refused to open the door. Fined 5s. and 4s. costs." Welshman 19 Jan 1855

1859
Three Jolly Sailors Tavern, Thomas Edwards, Lewis Terrace
Slater's Directory, 1859
1861
8 Lewis Terrace/ No mention of an innkeeper, publican etc.

1862
Thomas Edwards, Three Jolly Sailors, failure to pay Poor Rate.

1869
"WAS IT GOOD BEER OR NOT? Messrs J. H. and J. Page, brewers, Ironbridge, Shropshire, sued Mr Christopher Hall, of the Railway Inn, Aberystwyth, for £10 4s., due for goods delivered to defendant. " Aber Times 23 Jan 1869
1871
licensee: David Jones
source: Post Office directory, 1871
1875
Railway, Jones, Davy, Inn and Public House, Lewis Terrace, Aberystwyth, (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1878
Railway Inn, Mrs Jones, Jane, publician, Lewis Terrace, Aberystwyth, (Wales Register and Guide, p. 77, (1878), advert)
1888
assignment from: Hall, Jane, Mrs to: Roberts, David,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 41.4
1894
"Transfers. The licences of the Railway Inn, New Market Tavern, Butcher's Arms, and Prince Albert Hotel were transferred to Mrs Tanner, W. Jones, W. Davies, and Miss Morris respectively." CN 8 June 1894

1895
deed of indemnity
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 69.3
1895
surrender from: Lewis, David John, to: Corporation
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 69.3
1896
assignment from: Lewis, Susan E., Miss to: Roberts, David,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 41.4
1896
surrender from: Roberts, David, to: Corporation
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 41.4
1896
lease with plan from: Corporation to: Roberts, David,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 41.4
1856-1894
abstract
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 69.3
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 33; name of premises: Railway inn; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Evans, Anne; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : David Roberts and Sons; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1926
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7
1958
Railway Hotel, Evans, R.S., bed and breakfast, Alexandra Road, Aberystwyth, (Anon, Official Guide, p. 54, (1958), advert)
1990s
Changed name to Lord Beechings


Additional information

Map:

Alexandra Road, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

Pub sign for the Lord Beechings, Aberystwyth

Date: 1980 (approx)

Photograph:

Lord Beechings, Alexandra Road, Aberystwyth, formerly the Railway Inn

Date: 2005 (approx)

Photograph:

Lord Beechings, Alexandra Road, Aberystwyth, formerly the Railway Inn, 2016

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Sale of Railway Tavern

Date: 1865


People associated with this establishment
Hall, Christopher [c.1798-1872]