Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Ship and Launch, Aberystwyth

Other names: Ship Launch
Address/Location: Butchers Market / St James Square
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Notes:
1822
Thomas Collins, Ship Launch, St James' Square (Pigot’s directory, 1822)
1823
licensee: Thomas Collins, Ship at Launch, Great Darkgate Street
St Michaels Vestry Rate lists, Ceredigion Archives, CPR/ASTM/123-128
1837
On the list of premises which were provided with water by the Aberystwyth Improvement Commissioners, 1837. Occupier / Landlord: David Owens, 3 Butchers Market (Ceredigion Archives)


Additional information