Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: St George Hotel, Aberystwyth

Other names: St George Inn
Address/Location: Queen Square / Portland Street
OS Grid Ref: SN5847381941
Opened: before 1870      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: This is one of only three pubs in Aberystwyth which were known to have issued tokens (Cox, Noel and Alan, (1994), The Tokens, Checks, Metallic Tickets, Passes and Tallies of Wales, 1800 - 1993)

Notes: 1870
Convicted for selling after hours - see att.

1871
Census: John Phillips, aged 60, publican

1875
St George, Phillips, John, Inn and Public House, Portland Street, Aberystwyth, (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1875
Thomas Davies, builder, wanted to lease land adjacent to St George's Inn [for building?]
Aberystwyth Town Council Minutes, 7.9.1875, 21.12.1875.
Ceredigion Archives, ABM/SE/1/1
1875
Eliza Morris of Portland Street to pay 1 shilling per annum for permission to allow a door and window on the east pine end of St George's Inn to remain open.
Aberystwyth Town Council Minutes, 21.12.1875. Ceredigion Archives, ABM/SE/1/1
1878
The Council may build a wall in front of the east pine end of St George's Inn to close the light from the window
Aberystwyth Town Council Minutes, 5.2.1878. Ceredigion Archives, ABM/SE/1/1
1897
assignment from: Penry, T.A., Rev, & other to: Green, Samuel,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 41.8
1898
reassignment from: Parker, Sarah Ann, Mrs to: Green, Samuel,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 41.8
1898
surrender from: Green, Samuel, to: Corporation
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 41.8
1900 (about)
St George's Hotel, Richards, W.R., Public House keeper, Aberystwyth, (Peeps at Picturesque Wales , p. 20, (1900 (about), advert)
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 38; name of premises: St George Hotel; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Savin, J.P.; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Allsopp's Brewery; free or tied: tied; tied to: Allsopp's Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1911
Taken over by Jenkin Williams, formerly of Abergavenny.
Cambrian News, 23.6.1911,
1914
"In the case of St. George's Hotel. Portland-street, Superintendent Phillips gave evidence that the house was not required, and was cross-examined by Mr. A. J. Hughes. Miss Brown, the licensee, gave evidence in support of her application for the renewal of the licence. She produced figures to show that' during the past three months her trade had increased four-fold compared with the corresponding period last year. She had established a business connection with visitors, and accommodation was provided in the house for thirty people. If she had anticipated opposition she would not have relinquished other business and invested her capital in the St George's.—By the Chief Constable: She knew there had been five tenants in three years, and the trade was practically gone. " Licence renewed. CN 6 March 1914


Additional information

Map:

North Parade / Portland Street, Aberystwyth, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Map:

St George Hotel, Queen's Square, Aberystwyth

Date:

Newspaper:

Advert for the hotel

Date: 1894

Newspaper:

Selling after hours

Date: 1870

Newspaper:

Advert for the St George's Hotel

Date: 1889

Newspaper:

Poaching publicans!

Date: 1899