Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Albion, Aberystwyth

Other names: Albion Inn; Albion Hotel
Address/Location: Princess Street / 9 St James Square SY23 1JG
OS Grid Ref: SN5816081543
Opened: before 1859      
Closed: c. 1970       Type: Pub
Summary: Although a trade directory gave the address as Princess Street, it was actually on the corner of St James' Square and Vulcan Street.

Notes: 1859
Reference in Commissioners report for new drain. Welshman 10 June 1859

1863
"POLICE.— On Monday, at the Statioi House, before John Davies, Esq., and Robert Edward, Esq. P.C. Hayes charged Joseph Evans and ifedry Jones, two navvies, with being drunk and dis- orderly at the Albion Tavern on the preceding evening. Each was fined one shilling and costs, which were paid" Welshman 30 Oct 1863

1868
Licensee: Jane Jones
Slater’s Directory, 1868
Permission for Jane Jones to install trapdoor. Welshman 6 Nov 1868
1871
Jane Jones of the Albion Inn wrote to the Nanteos estate. 'I have just purchased the lease of the storehouse adjoining the Albion tavern which is held by a lease granted by the late Col. Powell to Robert Pugh and I wish to build two houses where the storehouse stands. I wish you to extend the lease both of the storehouse and Albion Tavern, as I wish to improve the premises altogether.'
NLW Nanteos, L2296
1875
Albion, Jane Jones, Inn and Public House, Princess Street, Aberystwyth,
(Worrall's Directory, 1875)

1884
"DRUNK AND DISORDERLY. James Jenkins, Albion Tavern, sailor, was charged by P.C. 34 (Daniel Jones) with being drunk and disorderly. The officer said that at about 11.10 on Wednesday I night he saw the defendant leave his house, and he appeared to be very drunk. He used very bad language to two women who happened to be passing at the time. Defendant admitted the offence, and there was a previous conviction this year. He was now fined 2s 6d and costs." AO 26 July 1884
1958
Albion Hotel, Wood, J.G., hotel proprietor, St James' Square, Aberystwyth,
(Anon, (1958), Official Guide, p. 43, (1958), advert)
1905
possibly Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 1; name of premises: [blank Albion?]; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Williams, David; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : [blank]; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1920
Licensee: Williams, David, 9 St James Square
(Kelly's directory, 1920)
1920-1970
open
Wales Trades' Directory
1977-1979
conversion of Albion Hotel to accommodation
Papers of Miss Florrie Hamer, Ceredigion Archives, ADX/415, Scrap Book No. 6


Additional information

Map:

St James Square, High Street, Vulcan Street, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

The Albion, built 1830, rebuilt 1901, 1979, now shared accommodation.

Date: 2016

Photograph:

1830, rebuilt 1901, 1979, now shared accommodation

Date: 2016

Photograph:

1830, rebuilt 1901, 1979, now shared accommodation

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Summoned for bad drains

Date: 1869