Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Bay Hotel, Aberystwyth

Other names: Y Bae
Address/Location: 35-37 Marine Terrace SY23 2DX
OS Grid Ref: SN5836281993
Opened: before 1950      
Closed: c. 2014       Type: Hotel
Summary: 2015- re-opened as a Premier Inn.

Notes: 1930 - 1942
Visitor Books
Ceredigion archives, ADX 136.
1960s
Bay Hotel, Jones, D. M., hotel manager, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, recently re-modernised, (Anon, Official Guide, p. 39, (1960s), advert)

Additional information