Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Crystal Palace, Aberystwyth

Other names: Scholars
Address/Location: Queen's Road
OS Grid Ref: SN5856281884
Opened: 1865      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Open as Scholars in 2017

Notes: 1865
"ABERYSTWITH. HOUSE WARMING.-On Friday evening a large number of the friends and well-wishers of Mr M. P. Davies, of this town, met at his New house in Queen's Road called "The Crystal Palace Inn," to partake of a most substantial repast prepared for the occasion by the host and hostess, Mr. and Mrs, Davies. Mr Marsh, of this town, presided. After the removal of the cloth several toasts were proposed and received with patriotic spirit, and the evening was spent in a most agreeable manner. " Welshman 29 Dec 1865

1867
Advert 'just opened' M P Davies - see att
1868
Licensee: Davies, Morgan P
Slater’s Directory, 1868

1870
Convicted for selling after hours - see att.

1871
Census: Elizabeth Davies, Widow, 31, Publican
Margaretta Morgan 16, Sister

1875
Crystal Palace, Morgan, Margaretta, Inn and Public House, Queen's Road, Aberystwyth, (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1877
"On Friday week the choir and clergy of Aberhavesp church visited Aberystwyth. A dinner was provided for them by Mr T Abbott, Crystal Palace Hotel." AO 11 Aug 1877

1877
"Sale of Drink During Illegal Hours.-P.C. Thomas Jones proved drink had been sold at the Crystal Palace Inn, Queen's-road, during illegal hours on Good Friday morning.Fined 2s. 6d. and costs. " CN 6 April 1877
1879
"TRANSFERS. The license of the Crystal Palace,from Thos Abbot to Evan Humphreys Three Tuns, from William George Clarke to Evan Foulkes, New Market Tavern, from Henry Mitchell to William Evans "Nags Head," from David Thomas (deceased) to --- Thomas. " AO 10 May 1879

1884
"BREACH OF THE SUNDAY-CLOSING ACT. Edward Price, landlord of the Crystal Palace Hotel, Aberystwith, was fined 20s and costs for selling beer on Sunday, the 27th ult. " S Wales Daily News 1 Aug 1884

1884
Unlawful selling of beer - see att.

1885
will (probate) from: Davies, Elizabeth, Mrs to: Morgan,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 4.23
1891
mortgage from: Davies, J. J., to: Wood, Edward,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 4.23
1900
assignment from: Davies, J. J., to: Jones, J.M.,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 4.23
1885-1923
schedule
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 4.23
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 10; name of premises: Crystal Palace; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Price, Edward; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Rev Daniel Morgan, Llantrisant, Anglesey; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1906
"Outbreak of Fire. On Monday evening. Mr Price, the landlord of the Crystal Palace Hotel, Queen's-road, detected smoke in the cellar and on investigation it was found that a beam had caught fire from cinders which had fallen from the parlour grate above. The cellar was failed with smoke, and the woodwork between the two rooms was damaged, but the fire was soon extinguished. It was fortunate that the fire was discovered early in the evening. " CN 14 Dec 1906

1926
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7


Additional information

Map:

North Parade / Queens Road / North Gate, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1887

Date:

Photograph:

Scholars, Queen Street, Aberystwyth, 2016

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Advert, just opened, for the Crystal Palace

Date: 1867

Newspaper:

Crystal Palace Hotel to let

Date: 1879

Newspaper:

Drunk and crying in the Crystal Palace

Date: 1881

URL:

Official website

Date: 2017

Newspaper:

Unlawful sale of beer

Date: 1884

Newspaper:

Selling after hours

Date: 1870

Newspaper:

Footpads in the town!

Date: 1868