Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Railway Station, refreshment rooms, Aberystwyth

Other names: Wetherspoons
Address/Location: Alexandra Road
OS Grid Ref: SN5850481615
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Part of the old Station is now (2018) occupied by (whisper it) Wetherspoons.

Notes: Railway Station, Mytton, Charles, Inn and Public House, Aberystwyth, (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905 [Presumably the railway station]
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 34; name of premises: Refreshment Rooms; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Bugler, Ernest Fred; owner or tenant : managers; registered owner : Cambrian Railway Company; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Newspaper:

Renewal of licence after move

Date: 1882

Postcard:

Aberystwyth Station

Date: 1953