Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Unicorn, Aberystwyth

Other names: Sportsman; Kanes; Unicorn Inn
Address/Location: 2Alfred Place/16 Corporation Street (corner)
OS Grid Ref: SN5830581812
Opened: before 1837      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: This pub was on land owned by Aberystwyth Borough Council; the documents which recorded changes of ownership, mortgages and renewal of the lease are in Ceredigion Archives.
Is it a new location for the Unicorn in Pier Street, that was demolished in 1833?

Notes: 1837
On the list of premises (named as the Sportsman) which were provided with water by the Aberystwyth Improvement Commissioners, 1837. Occupier / Landlord: Henry Hurst, 2 Alfred Place (Ceredigion Archives)
1844
licensee of the Unicorn: Erasmus Williams,
source: Pigot and Co., 1844

1869
"the transfer of the licence of the Unicorn Inn, from George White to Thomas Brooks" CN 13 March 1869
1871
"TRANSFER OF LICENSES. The license of the Unicorn Inn was transferred from Arthur Ashley to T. E. Ellis, and the license of the Crown Inn was transferred from T E. Ellis to John Jones, who leaves the King's Head Inn, Llanbadarn. " AO 3 June 1871
1873
Some connection with the Aber Observer printing works, as letters delivered to the Unicorn. see att.

1875
Unicorn, Thomas E. Ellis, Inn and Public House, Alfred Place, Aberystwyth,
(Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1876
Licence transfer from T E Ellis to John Caine. AO 8 Jan 1876
1884
Unicorn, E. Jones, wine and spirit merchant & rooms, Alfred Place, Aberystwyth,
(Anon, Guide to Aberystwyth and its Environs, adverts, p. 4, (1884)

1887 Owner bankrupt:"ADJUDICATIONS, &c. FIRST MEETINGS AND DATES OF PUBLIC EXAMINATION. David Jones, Unicorn Inn, Aberystwyth, formerly residing at the Blue Bell Inn, Aberystwyth and trading at the Blue Bell Inn and Unicorn Inn, Aberystwyth, innkeeper and letter carrier. First meeting April 1st, at 1 p.m., at the Town Hall, Aberystwyth; public examination April 1st, at 12.30 p.m., at the Town Hall, Aberystwyth. " AO 2 April 1887
1895
List of licenced premises on Corporate Property, 16 July 1895
Aberystwyth Town Council Minutes, Ceredigion Archives, ABM/SE/1/4

1896
Death of John Cain, former owner - see att obituary. Interesting that it refers to the 'Old' Unicorn Inn.
1897 prop W Phillips (advert CBV)
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 44; name of premises: Unicorn Inn; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Phillips, William; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : ; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

Additional information

Map:

Corporation Street / Terrace Road, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

Kanes, Corporation Street / Alfred Place, Aberystwyth, 2016

Date: 2016

Photograph:

Kanes, Corporation Street / Alfred Place, Aberystwyth, 2016

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Advert

Date: 1897

Newspaper:

Drunk brandishing revolvers at the Blue Bell

Date: 1908

Newspaper:

Dispute with sign painter

Date: 1877

Advertisment:

Printing works?

Date: 1873

Newspaper:

Late drinking and permitting drunkenness

Date: 1869

Newspaper:

Failure to pay off 'slate'

Date: 1867

Advertisment:

Advert - John Cain as new owner

Date: 1875

Newspaper:

Death of former owner, John Cain

Date: 1896