Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Star Inn, New Quay / Cei Newydd

Other names: Star Temperance Hotel
Address/Location: Church Street
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Unclear if the Star and the Star Temperance Hotel are technically the same place. Was there a gap between it being a pub and a Temperance Hotel?

Notes: 1841
Inn
(1841 Census)
22nd July, 1844
Took tea at the star. Paid 9d. Slept there, paid for bed and breakfast, 1s
Jenkins, Thomas, Jenkins, D.C., (1976), The Diary of Thomas Jenkins of Llandeilo, 1826-1870 (Bala, 1976), p. 45
1841
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 15.9.1841, 29.9.1841
1842
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 31.8.1842, p. 61
1843
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 30.8.1843, p. 120
1844
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 28.8.1844, p. 181
1845
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 27.8.1845, p. 244
1846
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 26.8.1846, p. 292
1847
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1850
licensee: Davies, Joseph
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441

1859
"James Evans, landlord of the Star Inn, New Quay, charged David Jones, a farmer's son, residing at Moatygido, Llanarth, with driving a cart on the turnpike road, and by wilful misbehaviour causing damage to the complainant's carriage passing upon such road. Fined £1 and 1s. 2d. costs. Paid." Welshman 2 Dec 1859
1861
"Joseph Davies, Star Inn, New Quay, was appointed assistant overseer for the parish of Llanychaiarn, at the yearly salary of £25 " Welshman 4 Oct 1861
1875
licensee: Joseph Davies
(Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1902
"OBITLTARY.On Monday in last week, the death took place of Mrs Margaret Jones, formerly of the Star Temperance Hotel, New Quay, and daughter of Mr L J Lewis, coachbuilder, Alban-square, Aberayron. Deceased had suffered a long illness. The funeral took place on Friday last, and was largely attended. Five children are left to mourn their loss." WGWWA 2 Oct 1902

1903
"NEW QUAY. Profitable Business, Confectioner, and Refreshment House, called "The Star," for Sale, reasons for disposing, proprietor dead. Apply Lewis, Coachbuilder, Aberayron" WGWWA 21 May 1903

1903
"High-Class Bakery. Messrs. T. Powell and Co., Aberystwyth, have opened a branch shop at New Quay. The premises of the Star Temperance Hotel have been pulled down and an army of workmen are at it rebuilding the premises in order to carry on the business on a much larger scale than has been the case in New Quay" WGWWA 4 June 1903
1905
Not on 1905 list

"Billiard Table License. Mr Thomas Powell, grocer, Aberystwyth, applied for a billiard table license for his Temperance Hotel at New Quay. Mr D. P. James appeared for applicant.-The Bench granted the license on condition that no gaming be permitted and that the premises be closed at ten o'clock. " Cambrian News 24 Feb 1905

1910
Described as a Temperance House
(Rateable Valuation, 1910)
1921
Had become a café
Passmore, Susan, The Streets of New Quay, (2015), pp. 189-191


Additional information