Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Blue Lion, New Quay / Cei Newydd

Other names: New Storehouse; The Blue
Address/Location: Glanmor Terrace
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Notes: Known as the New Storehouse public house in the 1770s
Became the Blue Lion (often known as ‘The Blue’)
1820s and 1830s
A pub
1840s onwards
A private house
Passmore, Susan, The Streets of New Quay, (2015), p. 361


Additional information