Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Lion, Aberaeron

Other names: Gogerddan Arms; Black Lion 3
Address/Location: 3 Bridge Street (on corner with Alban Square)
OS Grid Ref: SN458628
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Meeting place of the Benefit Society, established or first registered: 1855
(JD Pratt’s list, printed, no. 83, date of approval by Pratt 19.2.1855)


Notes: 1840
Evans, David,
(Robson directory, 1840)
1842
Evans, David,
(Quarter Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 61 31st August, 1842)
1846
Edwards, John,
(Quarter Sessions, NLW MS 13868, p. 292a, 26th August, 1846)
1859
Edwards, John,
(Slater’s Directory, 1859)
1861
Edwards, John, (Census, 1861)
1865
Lloyd, Elizabeth, (Petty Sessions, 1865)
1866
An assignment of the leasehold of a property, dated 18th July, 1866, named the premises as Gogerddan Arms or “Lion Inn” Aberaeron. The lease was transferred from William Jones, Timothy Jones and Catherine Edwards, widow of John Edwards, late of Aberayron, innkeeper, deceased to John P Jones, chemist, Aberaeron. The original lease, dated 30.3.1833 refers to the land on which John Edwards lately built a property.
NLW Roberts and Evans, CB5/21/1 (with plan); CB5/21/3

See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), pp. 9, 10, 16


Additional information