Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Rope and Anchor, Aberaeron

Other names: Newfoundland; Hope and Anchor
Address/Location: Newfoundland Terrace
OS Grid Ref: SN4552862587
Opened: before 1837      
Closed: c. 1876       Type: Pub
Summary: Probably closed after death of Margaret Thomas in 1876. Name continued as house.
Location: "almost at the foot of Clogfryn hill" (newspaper report of bicycle accident)
Location: 1871 Census next after 1/2/3 Pencarregfach, which is a little way up the hill.
2017: there is a 'Rope and Anchor' tŷ haf at 1 Newfoundland Terrace. This appears NOT to be the original Rope and Anchor, which seems to have been 2 doors south.

Notes: 1837 Evans, John,
1838 Evans, John, (Petty Sessions, 1838)
1839 Evans, John, (Petty Sessions, 1839)
1841 Evans, John, (Petty Sessions, 1841)
1842
licensee: Evans, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 31.8.1842, p. 61
1843
licensee: Evans, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 30.8.1843, p. 120
1844
licensee: Evans, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 28.8.1844, p. 181
1844
Evans, John,
Pigot's Directory, 1844
1844
"Deaths: At Aberayron, on Sunday last, aged 27, Jenkin, son of Mr. John Evans, landlord of the Rope and Anchor of the above place" Pembs Herald 29 Mar 1844
1845
licensee: Evans, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 27.8.1845, p. 244
1846
licensee: Evans, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 26.8.1846, p. 292
1847
licensee: Evans, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Evans, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Evans, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1849
Evans, John, retailer of beer
Hunt's Directory, 1849
1850
licensee: Evans, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441
1850 Evans, John, retailer of beer (Slater's Directory, 1850)
1858 Evans, John, retailer of beer (Slater’s Directory, 1858-1859)
1868 Evans, John, retailer of beer (Slater's Directory, 1868)
1871 Census Margaret Thomas, 53, Wid, no occup.
1875 Thomas, Margaret, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1876
Death of Margaret Thomas - see att
1905
Not on 1905 list
1917
"ABERAYRON. SAD NEWS. The sad news was received on Wednesday morning, January 17th, that Evan Evans, eldest son of Mr and Mrs John Evans, "Rope and Anchor" House, had died of wounds in East Africa. He belonged to the Legion of Frontiersmen. and before joining was a stone mason at Aberayron. His brother Tom. the Cheshire Regiment, was reported missing some months ago. The most sincere sympathy with the parents, Mr and Mrs John Evans, in their poignant grief and great loss is everywhere expressed. " CN 26 Jan 1917

See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 14, 17


Additional information

Newspaper:

Death of Margaret Thomas

Date: 1876