Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Plough Inn, Llanddewi Aberarth (p) / Llanddewi Aber-arth (p)

Other names: Morfa Cottage
Address/Location: Pont Morfa,
OS Grid Ref: SN5053165356
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Inn
Summary: Now and for some time a private residence called Morfa Cottage.

Marked as Plough on the 2 inch draft OS map (1820s), and on the 1 in OS (1834-1836), but not on the 6 inch OS map (revised 1904, published 1906)

Notes: 1836
licensee: Davies, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 14.9.1836
1837
licensee: Davies, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 30.8.1837

Additional information

Postcard:

Morfa Cottage

Date: 1908 (approx)

Postcard:

On the road between Llan-non and Aberystwyth

Date: 1908 (approx)

Newspaper:

Suicide of Mr John Miller, farmer, of Morfa Mawr

Date: 1874