Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Plas Inn, Llangeitho

Other names: Plas Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6188159695 probably
Opened: before 1864      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Plâs is shown on 2018 OS map as a house. Not mentioned as PH on 1889 OS even though open then. Assumed to be the former Inn, as it's on the main square.

Notes: 1864
"P.C. David Morgans charged Edward Jenkins, of the Rose Inn, David Timothy, of Plas, and Rees Rees, of the Three Horse- Shoe Inn, all of the village of Llangeitho, innkeepers, with having on Sunday, the 3rd instant, kept their houses open during prohibited hours for the sale of drink. Fined 5s. and 7s. 6d. costs each, which were paid" Aber Obs 30 Jan 1864

1868
Auction held
1875
licensee: David Timothy (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1881
"Evan Williams, Llangeitho, was charged with having been drunk and refusing to quit the Plas Inn, Llangeitho, on the 6th of June.- The case was adjourned for a month" CN 28 July 1882

1882
"Evan Williams, carpenter, Llangeitho, was fined 2s. 6d. and ordered to pay costs for having been drunk and refusing to quit the Plas Hotel. Llangeitho. P.S. Phillips stated that the landlord had complained that the defendant had entered the house through a back window, and would not leave. On going to the house, he found the man in a state of intoxication." Cambrian News 1 Sept 1882

1885
"OBITUARY This week we have the lamentable task of chronicling the death of Mr David Rowlands of Ystrad, Caron, and Plas Hotel, Llangeitho... "Aber Obs 23 May 1885

1888
Plas Inn, Langeitho, E Rowlands Licence renewed. CN 31 Aug 1888

1890
"The licenses of the Monarch Arms, Tregaron, and the Plas Inn, Llangeitho, were granted" AO 4 Oct 1890
1905
Not on the 1905 list


Additional information

Photograph:

The former Plâs Inn

Date: 2011