Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1002 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 327 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 672 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 135 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Rhydlydan Arms, Ponterwyd

Other names: Rhyd-lydan Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN7253481142
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1922       Type: Pub
Notes: 1882
Six days' licenses granted to Richard Jones.
Llanbadarn Fawr Petty Sessions, The Cambrian News and Merionethshire Standard, 1st September 1882

1885 "The licence of the Rhydlydan Arms was transferred from William Jones to William Jenkins. " CN 30 Jan 1885

According to the Census for 1891, this pub was run by William Jenkins, but he went to America soon after, leaving his wife, Jane, to run the pub.

1905
Petty Sessions: Llanbadarn Fawr; number on list: 9; name of premises: Rhydlydan Arms; Parish / Place: Ponterwyd; Licensee: Morgan, William; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Captain N Bray, Goginan; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1922
Closed, Compensation £50
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)



Additional information

Photograph:

Mary and William Jenkins

Date: 1900 (approx)

Map:

Rhydlydan Arms, Llywernog, 1 inch map, 1897

Date:

Map:

Rhydlydan Arms, Llywernog, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Map:

Pont Rhydlydan, Ponterwyd, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Map:

Pont Rhydlydan, Llywernog, 25 inch, 1887

Date:

Newspaper:

Selling drink after hours

Date: 1895


People associated with this establishment
Jenkins, William [-]