Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cliff Hotel, Gwbert

Other names: Gwbert Inn, The Gwbert, Gubert Inn
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN1609650077
Opened: before 1848      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Hotel
Summary: The report of the fire in 1906 implies that the Inn and the hotel were separate establishments, although attached.

Open in 2018 as the Cliff Hotel and Spa.

There is a reference to a Gubert Inn, at the Bar, in 1848. Same place?

Notes: 1848
In existence - see att.

1879
"THE GWBERT. This favourite place of holiday resort has since last summer changed hands, and is now carried on by Mr William (Morgan?) Improvements have been made to the house, the front rooms being knocked into one, and a large bar fixed there, which will accommodate a large number of persons. A bagatelle room has also been erected, and new skittle alley laid down, which will add considerably to the enticement of the place. The place Walt, well patronized on Good Friday, and the refreshments provided were first class. " Cgn Obs 19 April 1879

1889
New owner - see att

1890
Shown as PH on OS map.

1905
Petty Sessions: Lower Troedyraur; number on list: 1; name of premises: Gwbert on Sea; Parish / Place: Gwbert on Sea; Licensee: Williams, E.L.; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Gwbert Syndicate, Cardigan; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1906
Fire destroys inn but not hotel - see att.

1913
Sale catalogue of the Cliff Hotel and Bungalow Freehold sites, Gwbert-on-Sea, to be sold at the Royal Hotel, Cardiff, on Thursday 10 April 1913 (2 copies)
Ceredigion Archives, ADX/174/8-9

c. 1900
Photograph of what may be a wedding group, taken at the Gwbert Inn (later Cliff Hotel) in the early 1900s.
Ceredigion Archives, The Mathias Collection JTM 30



Additional information

Map:

Gwbert, 6 inch, 1904

Date:

Postcard:

Postcard of the Hotel

Date: 1930 (approx)

Newspaper:

Review of the Webley Arms and Gwbert Hotel

Date: 1904

Newspaper:

Good Templars compete with Gwbert Inn

Date: 1874

Postcard:

Postcard 1920s?

Date: 1920 (approx)

Postcard:

Postcard of the Cliff Hotel, 1960s?

Date: 1970 (before)

Newspaper:

Games at the Gubert Inn

Date: 1848

Newspaper:

Gwbert Inn new owner

Date: 1889

Newspaper:

Fire at the Gwbert Inn

Date: 1906