Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cors-fach Inn, Llanbadarn Fawr

Other names: Gorsfach Inn
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6304577372
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: On 1890 25-inch map, Cors-fâch Inn

Notes: 1889-1898
Owner, 1890-1898: Richard James, Llanrwst
Licensee 1889-1896: Morgan Davies
Licensee 1897-1898: Mary Davies
No entries after 1898 and no explanation
Register of Licences, Ilar Hundred, 1889-1924 with additions to 1952, Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LLI/1/7


Additional information