Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Royal Oak Inn, Llanfarian

Other names: Oak Inn, Figure Four
Address/Location: Figure Four / Pontllanychaiarn / Pentre-bont
OS Grid Ref: SN5892577563
Opened: before 1875      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Closed for a while early 2000s, now open as licensed fish-and-chip shop (2017)

Notes: 1875
licensee: David Roderick (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1889-1948
Owner, 1889-1924: Morris Davies and family, Ffosrhydgaled and Rugby
Owner (after 1924?), James George Morris Davies, Pwllperian, Devil's Bridge
Licensee, 1889: Ann Roderick
Licensee, 1889-1899: Thomas Roberts
Licensee from 7.7.1899: Margaret Roberts
Licensee from 7.3.1930: Eleanor Ann Maria Roberts
Licensee from 3.9.1948: Gwilym Daniel Stephens?
Register of Licences, Ilar Hundred, 1889-1924 with additions to 1952, Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LLI/1/7

1888
On 25-inch map

1890
The licence of the Royal Oak, Figure Four, was transferred from Mrs Roderick, deceased, to Mr Thomas Roberts, the present tenant.
1904
Marked as Royal Oak (P.H.)
6 inch map, revised 1904, published 1906

1905
Petty Sessions: Llanilar; number on list: 6; name of premises: Oak Inn; Parish / Place: Llanychaiarn; Licensee: Roberts, Margaret; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Morris Davies, Rugby; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

Additional information

Map:

6 inch OS Map, (1906)

Date:

Map:

Royal Oak, Figure Four, Llanfarian

Date:

Photograph:

Oak Inn, Llanfarian

Date: 1960 (approx)

Newspaper:

Annual report 1905

Date: 1905