Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Montgomeryshire Vaults, Aberystwyth

Other names: Montgomery Vaults, New Spirit Vaults, Corbett's Spirit Vaults
Address/Location: 9 Princess Street
OS Grid Ref: SN5820181557
Opened: c. 1864      
Closed: 1869       Type: Pub
Summary: Also offered lodging

Notes: 1865
Charged with allowing a disturbance and being open after hours. "He had been recently granted a license on a certificate of good character produced to the magistrates, stating that he was a fit and proper person to whom such a license might be granted. " AO 4 March 1865

1866
Thomas Corbett, manager. Witness in court case.

1868
Licensee: Corbett, Thomas
Slater’s Directory, 1868

1869
Lic: D A Rees

1869
Auction notice

(not in Worrall's directory, 1875)


Additional information

Newspaper:

Advert for the Montgomeryshire Vaults

Date: 1869

Newspaper:

Auction of furniture and effects, Montgomeryshire Vaults

Date: 1869

Newspaper:

Keeping a disorderly house

Date: 1869

Newspaper:

Advert for T Corbett

Date: 1867