Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Newadd Rock Inn, New Quay / Cei Newydd

Other names: Neuadd Rock?
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Notes: 1868
Licensee: Rees, Owen
Slater’s Directory, 1868 (not in Worrall's directory, 1875)

1882 The Cambrian 26 May 1882 "Voluntary Liquidation: David Jones, late of Dolan, Cardiganshire, innkeeper and carrier, but now of Neuadd Rock Inn, New Quay, Cardiganshire, innkeeper and carrier."


Additional information