Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Railway Inn, Borth

Other names: Railway Tavern
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6084489568
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1876
Alleged Assault. William David Aster, Borth, a youth, charged John Hughes, innkeeper, Railway Tavern, Borth, with an assault. Defendant did not appear and a warrant was issued for his apprehension.
The Cambrian News and Merionethshire Standard, 11th August 1876

1885
Drunkenness.-John Hughes, Railway Inn, Borth, was fined 10s. for drunkenness.
AO 14 March 1885
1886
TRE'RDDOL. PETTY SESSIONS, THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 2ND.— Before H. C. Fryer, W. Jones, Rrynowen, and J. M. Davies, Esqrs. Licencing.The licences of twelve houses in the district were renewed. Mr H. Hughes applied for a transfer of the Railway Tavern, Borth, from Mrs Catherine Hughes to Edward John Jones, the mortgagee in possession.—The application was adjourned to the last Thursday in September…
The Cambrian News and Merionethshire Standard (Visitors' supplement), 10th September 1886


Additional information