Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tafarn y Crug, Llanbadarn Fawr (p)

Other names: Tafarn Crûg
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6553778324
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Appears on OS Map 1889 - not as a PH

Notes: 11 September 1819
Bastardy Bond of Evan Richard of Nantybenglog Ucha, Llanbadarn Fawr parish, relating to the child expected by Ann Evans of Tafarn y Crug, Llanbadarn Fawr parish, singlewoman.
Ceredigion Archives, RE/PQ/6/1


Additional information