Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: White Lion Hotel, Talybont / Tal-y-bont

Other names: Llew Gwyn
Address/Location: SY24 5ER
OS Grid Ref: SN6546989222
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1875
licensee: John Morgans (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1905
Petty Sessions: Talybont; number on list: 9; name of premises: White Lion Hotel; Parish / Place: Talybont; Licensee: Morgan, Jane; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : Jane Morgan, White Lion; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

c. 1955
Christmas card showing a black and white sketch of the Snug at The White Lion, Talybont.
Ceredigion Archives ADX/13/4

1956
White Lion Hotel, Anon, hotel proprietor, Talybont,
Official Guide, Aberystwyth, p. 49, (1956), advert, picture

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Map:

Talybont, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

White Lion Hotel, Talybont c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Photograph:

Y Llew Gwyn (White Lion) and Gwesty'r Llew Du, Talybont

Date: 2008 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion, Talybont, 2008

Date: 2008 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion, Talybont

Date: 1960 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion and Black Lion, Talybont, c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion, Talybont, 1960s

Date: 1960 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion and Black Lion, Talybont, c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion and Black Lion, Talybont, c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion, Talybont, c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Postcard:

The interior of the White Lion, Talybont, 1954

Date: 1954

Newspaper:

Leet court report

Date: 1903

Newspaper:

Auction notice

Date: 1919

Newspaper:

Auction of various licensed properties

Date: 1919

Postcard:

Interior of White Lion 1970s

Date: 1974 (before)

Postcard:

Talybont Patsyn Glas 1930s?

Date: 1935 (approx)