Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Black Lion Hotel, Talybont / Tal-y-bont

Other names: Llew Du; Gwesty'r Llew Du
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6549989204
Opened: before 1846      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: One of two pubs on Y Patsyn Glas in Talybont

Notes: 1846
" A dinner was given on the occasion at the Black Lion, Talybont, to a large party of the captains belonging to the extensive mines of the firm, Capt. Trevethan in the chair. The workmen were also at the same time regaled with a quantum suff of Cwrw da, and success to the Penpompren mines, was echoed and re-echoed by many a cheerful peal throughout the evening and, fully impressed with the amount of employment which they give to the labouring class of our fellow-countrymen, and of the consequent comfort they bring to the hearth of every cottager the Welshman begs leave to repeat the strain success to the Penpompren, as well as all the other Cardiganshire mines." The Welshman 25 Sept 1846

1956
"Efallai y dylwn grybwyll yn y fan hon y byddai Tŷ Mawr, Tal-y-bont, (yr hen enw ar y Black Lion) yn cadw ceffylau i fynd â thrafaelwyr (commercial travellers) rhwng Aberystwyth a Machynlleth. Byddai trafaelwyr yn gwerthu
brethynnau, etc, yn dwyn llawer o samplau i'w canlyn, a golygai hynny gryn lwyth i'r ceff" Lloffion Llangynfelyn 2
1868
Licensee: Evan Davies
Slater’s Directory, 1868
1875
licensee: Evan Davies (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1889
Prop: Griffith Morgan (see advert)
1902
THE LION HOTEL, TALYBONT. FAMILY AND COMMERCIAL. THIS well-known old Establishment has been entirely rebuilt and refurnished, and is now one of the most comfortable Hotels in Wales. The neighbourhood in which this Hotel is situated is very picturesque, and is noted for fishing. Gentlemen staying at the above Hotel have the privilege of fishing In Sir Pryse Pryse's Lakes, the Lerry, and other rivers. HEADQUARTERS FOR THE C.T.C. [Cyclist Touring Club] Proprietress- Mrs. JANE MORGAN.
Cambrian News 2.5.1902; 4.9.1903
1905
Petty Sessions: Talybont; number on list: 10; name of premises: Black Lion Hotel; Parish / Place: Talybont; Licensee: Jenkins, Richard David; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Miss Jane Morgan, Gwynfa, Talybont; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1920
Black Lion, James, W., hotel proprietor, Talybont, (Anon, Aberystwyth, What to See and How to See it, p. 47, (1920-1921), advert)
1926
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW , Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7
1956
Black Lion Hotel, Anon, hotel proprietor, Talybont, (Anon, Aberystwyth Official Guide, p. 50, (1956), advert)

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Map:

Black Lion, Talybont, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Map:

Talybont, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

Black Lion, Talybont, 2008

Date:

Photograph:

Y Llew Gwyn (White Lion) and Gwesty'r Llew Du, Talybont

Date: 2008 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion and Black Lion, Talybont, c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion and Black Lion, Talybont, c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Photograph:

White Lion and Black Lion, Talybont, c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

URL:

Official website

Date: 2017

Newspaper:

Advert for the Black Lion

Date: 1889

Postcard:

Talybont Patsyn Glas 1930s?

Date: 1935 (approx)

Painting:

Dai Edwards, Landlord of the Black, in 1953

Date: 1953