Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Rhydypennau Inn, Penygarn

Other names: Three Horse Shoe Inn
Address/Location: SY24 5AA
OS Grid Ref: SN6299385866
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2018       Type: Pub
Summary: Temporarily closed March 2018. Re-opened August 2018.

Notes: 1848
"A little further on not many months ago the Three Horse Shoe, the celebrated March ale House, was "broke open and robbed of several pounds in gold and silver, while the family was attending divine service; and last Tuesday several articles of wearing apparel, belonging to the Three Horse Shoe, were stolen from a hedge where they had been put out to dry. " Welshman 21 July 1848
1868
Licensee: Morgan, Richard
Slater’s Directory, 1868
1875
licensee: Richd. Morgan (Worrall’s Directory, 1875) - location Cynnullmawr
c.1910?
Photograph of the Three Horse Shoes Inn, Rhydypennau with some figures identified.
Ceredigion Archives ADX/415 History of Bow Street Volume 2, p. 235
Photograph and notes on the Revd. Thomas Morgan, son of Richard and Kate Morgan of The Three Horse Shoes Inn (later the Rhydypennau Inn)
Ceredigion Archives ADX/415 History of Bow Street Volume 2, p. 231

1917
Approved for compensation. Doesn't seem to have gone ahead.


Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Map:

6 inch OS Map, (1906)

Date:

Map:

Rhydypennau Inn, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Map:

Rhydypennau Inn, 25 inch map, 1905

Date:

Newspaper:

Three Horse Shoes Compensation hearing

Date: 1917

Photograph:

Exterior of the Rhydypennau

Date: 2015 (approx)

Photograph:

Bar of the Rhydypennau

Date: 2017

Photograph:

Restaurant Rhydypennau Inn

Date: 2017 (approx)

Newspaper:

Manslaughter!

Date: 1864